Mats Hummels

Germany · Centre-back · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2011-2019

Ball-playing centre-back who led the line with superb reading of the game

76.9OVR#470 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed56.3
  • Shooting51.6
  • Passing70.3
  • Ball Control73.8
  • Movement58.6
  • Football IQ86.0
  • Defending Skill89.8
  • Physical73.8
  • Mental83.0
  • Career73.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Anticipation93
  2. Defensive Positioning93
  3. Interceptions92
  4. Marking90
  5. Sliding Tackle90
  6. Long Passing88
  7. Decision Making88
  8. Spatial Awareness88
  9. Offside Trap88
  10. Longevity88

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 56.3

  • Top Speed60
  • Acceleration58
  • Dribbling Speed58
  • Top Speed with Ball58
  • Knock-on & Run52
  • Change of Pace52

Shooting 51.6

  • Finishing42
  • Shot Power64
  • Long Shots50
  • Volleys40
  • Curve46
  • Penalties50
  • Heading86
  • Direct Free Kicks36
  • Shooting Creativity50
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 70.3

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing88
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing46
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery42

Ball Control 73.8

  • Dribbling66
  • Possession83
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 58.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement46
  • Runs in Behind36
  • Attacking Positioning42
  • Anticipation93
  • Recovery Runs76

Football IQ 86.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 89.8

  • Defensive Positioning93
  • Marking90
  • Interceptions92
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle90
  • Offside Trap88

Physical 73.8

  • Strength84
  • Stamina ●74
  • Agility56
  • Balance74
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions73
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels87
  • Aggression76

Mental 83.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership86
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration86
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 73.6

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements77
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty45

Profile

Born
16 December 1988
Height
191 cm
Weight
92 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2007–2025
Prime
2011-2019

Club career

  • 2007–2009 Bayern Munich
  • 2008–2009 Borussia Dortmund (loan)
  • 2009–2016 Borussia Dortmund
  • 2016–2019 Bayern Munich
  • 2019–2024 Borussia Dortmund
  • 2024–2025 Roma

Honours

World Cup 1

2014 Germany

League title · Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund 2

2010–11, 2011–12

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 3

2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19

DFB-Pokal 3

2011–12, 2020–21, 2018–19

DFL-Supercup 7

2008, 2013, 2014, 2019, 2016, 2017, 2018

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →