Thiago Silva

Brazil · Centre-back · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2011-2018

Calm leader who anticipates danger and covers with impeccable timing

Nicknames O Monstro

81.2OVR#102 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“No one has the concentration, the speed, the heading or the sense of anticipation he has.”
— Carlo Ancelotti, Paris Saint-Germain coach · 2012 · source

Category averages

  • Speed63.0
  • Shooting54.8
  • Passing68.7
  • Ball Control77.0
  • Movement64.0
  • Football IQ88.2
  • Defending Skill91.8
  • Physical77.9
  • Mental90.2
  • Career84.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Defensive Positioning96
  2. Longevity96
  3. Interceptions95
  4. Concentration94
  5. Anticipation93
  6. Spatial Awareness93
  7. Decision Making92
  8. Marking92
  9. Leadership92
  10. Tactical Discipline92

All 64 attributes

Speed 63.0

  • Top Speed72
  • Acceleration72
  • Dribbling Speed54
  • Top Speed with Ball68
  • Knock-on & Run52
  • Change of Pace60

Shooting 54.8

  • Finishing45
  • Shot Power70
  • Long Shots58
  • Volleys50
  • Curve50
  • Penalties55
  • Heading85
  • Direct Free Kicks40
  • Shooting Creativity35
  • Acrobatics60

Passing 68.7

  • Short Passing85
  • Long Passing80
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing55
  • Link-up Play70
  • Vision75
  • Set-Piece Delivery44

Ball Control 77.0

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession85
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks60
  • Weak Foot75
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 64.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement55
  • Runs in Behind38
  • Attacking Positioning50
  • Anticipation93
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 88.2

  • Decision Making92
  • Spatial Awareness93
  • Game Management90
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 91.8

  • Defensive Positioning96
  • Marking92
  • Interceptions95
  • Standing Tackle90
  • Sliding Tackle88
  • Offside Trap90

Physical 77.9

  • Strength80
  • Stamina80
  • Agility75
  • Balance80
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play55
  • Aerial Duels88
  • Aggression75

Mental 90.2

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership92
  • Selflessness85
  • Concentration94
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline92

Career 84.8

  • Consistency92
  • Longevity96
  • Achievements76
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
22 September 1984
Height
183 cm
Weight
79 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2002–now
Prime
2011-2018

Club career

  • 2002–2003 RS Futebol
  • 2004–2004 Juventude
  • 2004–2005 Porto
  • 2005–2006 Dynamo Moscow
  • 2006–2009 Fluminense
  • 2009–2012 AC Milan
  • 2012–2020 Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2020–2024 Chelsea
  • 2024–2025 Fluminense
  • 2026–now Porto

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2021 Chelsea

Continental title 1

2019 Copa América

League title · Serie A AC Milan 1

2010–11

League title · Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain 7

2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2017–18, 2018–19, 2019–20

Club World Cup 1

2021

UEFA Super Cup 1

2021

Confederations Cup 1

2013

Coupe de France 5

2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2019–20

Copa do Brasil 1

2007

Supercoppa Italiana 1

2011

Trophée des Champions 5

2013, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →